texas statutes property code
[…] (2) a court orders the release of the books and records or orders that the books and records be made available for inspection. 1183 (S.B. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (d), any vote cast in an election or vote by a member of a property owners' association must be in writing and signed by the member. THIRD PARTY COLLECTIONS. FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. While most people refer to them as "homeowners' associations" or "HOAs," the term that Texas law uses is "property owners' association." These organizations are defined in Section 202.001 of the Texas Property Code as: "[A]n incorporated or unincorporated association owned by or whose members consist primarily of the owners of the property covered by the dedicatory instrument and through which . 1217 (S.B. (b) This section applies to a residential subdivision in which property owners are subject to mandatory membership in a property owners' association.